Privacy Policy

Last updated March 2020

We respect your right to privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us. There are times when you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us
  • making a complaint
  • subscribing to our news feeds or email newsletters
  • making a submission on a proposed new or changed code, or other public consultation
  • using the AdHelp service
  • booking an event

We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

Your Privacy When Making an Enquiry

We collect the personal details you provide when you make an enquiry to the ASA.  From time to time we made need to ask you for additional personal details in order to adequately respond to your enquiry.  Your personal details are only used for responding to the enquiry and are kept secure by the ASA.

Your Privacy When Making a Complaint

We collect contact details from Complainants to process their complaints. These contact details are stored securely at the ASA office. This information is collected to enable the ASA to consider, assess and progress a complaint. The personal information collected enables the ASA to validate the complaint’s authenticity and to correspond with complainants throughout the complaints process.

The Advertising Standards Complaints Board does not accept anonymous complaints. If a complainant fails to provide valid contact details, the complaint is not sufficient to trigger the formal complaint process and the ASA is not obliged to accept the complaint. Complainant’s personal information will not be released to the advertiser or to any other party to the complaint without the complainant’s permission.  Members of the Complaints Board and Appeal Board are obliged to keep complaint-related information (including complainants’ personal information) confidential and secure. The complainants name and other personal information will not be published in the Decision.

When a complaint is made on behalf of an organisation, the organisation’s name will be included in the complaint to the advertiser and will be recorded in the decision.

From time to time, the ASA may request additional personal information from the complainant to, for example, better understand the complaint or to determine whether a complainant is a competitor.  Parties to the complaint will be advised as appropriate.

Parties to a complaint are requested to address all correspondence relating to the complaint to the ASA.

See Competitor Complaints to understand how complainants’ personal information is used in this process.

Your Privacy When Signing Up to Our Newsletter and Decisions Email Lists

Anyone can sign up to receive our newsletters and decisions emails. We collect your email address, first name and last name. You can choose to remove yourself from email communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email. We use a third-party provider (MailChimp) for these emails and any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

Your Privacy When Making a Submission

If you make a submission on a proposed new or changed code, or other public consultation, the ASA will request personal information from you including your name, address and the organisation you work for (if relevant).  The ASA will not publish this information unless we have obtained consent from you to do so.

Your Privacy When Accessing AdHelp Information Service

In order to process your request to use the AdHelp Information Service we collect your name, email address, phone number and name of the organisation you work for. These contact details are stored securely at the ASA office and are not shared with any third party.

Your Privacy When Booking An ASA Event

If you book to attend one of our events, the ASA will collect information to inform you about the event, including times, content, billing details and venue.  These contact details are stored securely at the ASA office and are not shared with any third party.

Links to social networking services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Storage and security

We protect your data with all reasonable technical and process controls and retain personal information in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

Hard copy personal information is stored securely at the ASA office.

We use some third party service providers to host electronic data, for example information technology and database service providers, may, in the course of providing their services, have access to your personal information.

The ASA takes steps to ensure that each of their service providers are aware of our Privacy Policy and require those providers to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your rights and how to contact us

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  You are welcome to contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or raise any other concern about ASA activity at asa@asa.co.nz at 0800 234 357 or at PO Box 10675, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

The ASA team are working remotely and all core services are operating.Click here to learn more
+