Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us. There are times when you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us
  • adding a comment to our blog
  • making a submission on a proposed code of practice, or other public consultation
  • subscribing to our news feeds or email newsletters
  • making a complaint
  • using the AdHelp service

We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

Your Privacy When Making a Complaint

We collect contact details from Complainants to process their complaints about advertisements and alcohol naming, labelling, packaging and promotions. These contact details are stored securely at the ASA office.

The Advertising Standards Complaints Board does not accept anonymous complaints. Complainants will be identified with their first initial and surname in decisions and rulings of the Complaints Board and the Appeal Board, which are publicly available.

Please note as part of the complaints process, an original copy of your complaint including your name and address will be forwarded to the Advertiser or alcohol promoter, distributor or retailer and any other party to the complaint so they can respond formally to your complaint. Parties are requested not to contact complainants directly and to address all correspondence relating to the complaint to the ASA. Note your full name and address will not be published in the Decision.

Your Privacy When Accessing AdHelp Information Service

We collect contact details from people wanting to use the AdHelp information service in order to process their request. These contact details are stored securely at the ASA office.

Your Privacy When Signing Up to Our Newsletter and Decisions Email Lists

Anyone can sign up to receive our newsletters and decisions emails. You can choose to remove yourself from email communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email. We use a third-party provider (MailChimp) for these emails and any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

Links to social networking services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Links to other websites

Our website provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.